State of Minnesota v. Theodore Pierre Jerry , 864 N.W.2d 365 ( 2015 )
[…] excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the
    district court.” Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2014). “Statutory construction and
    interpretation of the sentencing guidelines are subject to de novo review.” State v.
    Johnson, 
    770 N.W.2d 564
    , 565 (Minn. App. 2009).
    3
    Generally, sentences imposed for multiple offenses committed in a single
    behavioral incident are presumptively concurrent. State v. Crocker, 
    409 N.W.2d 840
    ,
    845 (Minn. 1987). But under section 609.035, subdivision 6, this presumption does not
    apply when, as here, one of the sentences is for criminal sexual conduct involving force
    or violence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6 (2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.585
    (2012) (“Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of
    burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on
    entering or while in the building entered.”). And the sentencing guidelines are consistent
    with this statute, providing that consecutive sentences are always permissive when
    sentencing for “Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First through Fourth Degrees with force
    or violence.” Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.F.2.a(2)(iii) (2012).