State of Minnesota v. Theodore Pierre Jerry , 864 N.W.2d 365 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. 2.F. (2012);
    State v.
    Williams, 
    771 N.W.2d 514
    , 522 (Minn. 2009) (stating that multiple offenses are
    sentenced in the order in which they occurred).
    The parties here do not dispute that consecutive sentencing was permissive and not
    erroneous. But appellant argues that the district court “erred as a matter of law by
    sentencing [him] for criminal sexual conduct first and burglary second” when the
    burglary occurred prior to the criminal sexual conduct. We agree.
    Appellant was charged with first-degree burglary under Minn. Stat. § 609.582,
    subd. 1 (2012). This statute provides:
    4
    Whoever enters a building without consent and with
    intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent
    and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or
    as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree and
    may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years
    or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both, if:
    ....
    (c) the burglar assaults a person within the building or
    on the building’s appurtenant property.
    
    Id. The state
    argues that because appellant was convicted of first-degree burglary
    under section 609.582, subdivision 1(c), “the appropriate order of sentencing was to
    sentence the third-degree criminal sexual conduct first and then sentence on the first-