State of Minnesota v. Irene Bernice Benjamin ( 2017 )
[…] Officer Julian Walker responded to C.G.’s call by walking up the two flights of
    stairs from the police department to the Solicitor General’s Office. Upon exiting the police
    department, Officer Walker heard “yelling and screaming.” When he reached the Solicitor
    General’s Office, he saw Benjamin “[y]elling” and “screaming” at D.P. “in close proximity
    [to] him.” D.P. appeared “uncomfortable.” Officer Walker arrested Benjamin and took her
    into custody.
    Respondent State of Minnesota charged Benjamin with misdemeanor disorderly
    conduct under 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.72
    , subd. 1(3) (2014), which criminalizes one’s
    3
    “engage[ment] in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or [one’s use
    of] offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or
    resentment in others.” A jury found Benjamin guilty as charged; the district court
    adjudicated Benjamin’s guilt and sentenced her to six months’ unsupervised probation.
    Benjamin appeals.
    DECISION
    Benjamin first argues that her conviction must be reversed because her actions in