Jodi L. Toedter, Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Susan Ann Gray v. Winona County, Hiawatha Valley Mental Health Center ( 2017 )
[…] governmental duty, and we have no difficulty holding that [defendant social worker is]
    protected by official immunity in her formulation of the [c]ase [p]lan.” Id. Cf. Huttner,
    
    637 N.W.2d at 285
     (determining that a social worker’s duty to verify that a client was
    taking prescribed medication during provisional discharge from commitment for a mental
    illness was not discretionary).
    Minnesota statutory authority further buttresses our decision that the social worker’s
    conduct rests on the exercise of professional judgment. Section 256B.49 provides that a
    7
    “case manager may delegate certain aspects of case management services to [other]
    individuals,” but “may not delegate those aspects which require professional judgment
    including: (1) finalizing the coordinated service and support plan; (2) ongoing assessment
    and monitoring of the person’s needs and adequacy of the approved coordinated service
    and support plan; and (3) adjustments to the coordinated service and support plan.” Minn.
    Stat. § 256B.49, subd. 13 (b)(1)-(3) (2016) (emphasis added). This provision supports a
    determination that the legislature considers certain tasks, such as creating a community-
    support plan, assessing a client’s needs under the plan, and adjusting the plan as necessary,