State of Minnesota, (A15-0984), (A15-0998) v. Chao Moua, (A15-0984), (A15-0998). , 874 N.W.2d 812 ( 2016 )
[…] provisions to determine its plain meaning. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277-78. A statute
    should be interpreted to give effect to all of its provisions, with no word or phrase deemed
    superfluous,    and    to    avoid    absurd       or   unjust   results.      
    Minn. Stat. § 645.17
     (2014); Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277-78.
    Minnesota’s identity-theft statute makes it a crime to “transfer[], possess[], or use[]
    an identity that is not the person’s own, with the intent to commit, aid, or abet any unlawful
    activity.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.527
    , subd. 2. The statute broadly defines “identity” as “any
    name, number, or data transmission that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any
    other information, to identify a specific individual or entity,” and includes the following:
    8
    (1) a name, Social Security number, date of birth,
    official government-issued driver’s license or identification
    number, government passport number, or employer or taxpayer
    identification number;