State of Minnesota, ex rel., Branden Lee Pollard v. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections , 878 N.W.2d 341 ( 2016 )
[…] .
    In Koperski, citing Enger, this court stated that the sex-
    offender conditional-release statute and “Enger explicitly state
    that supervised release and conditional release periods run
    concurrently.” But, in Enger, this court did not use the term
    “concurrently” or hold that the two release terms must run
    concurrently. Rather, this court stated that the “conditional
    release period must be reduced by the supervised release
    period.” And the effective statute at that time did not use the
    term “concurrently”; rather, the statute, 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.109
    ,
    subd. 7(a) (1998), provided, like 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.3455
    ,
    subd. 6, in 2008, that “the person shall be placed on conditional
    release for ten years, minus the time the person served on
    supervised release.”
    8
    Although Peterson dealt with a different conditional-release statute than the one at issue
    in the instant case and in Koperski, the conditional-release statute at issue in Peterson
    similarly provided “that after the person has completed the sentence imposed, the