State of Minnesota, ex rel., Branden Lee Pollard v. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections , 878 N.W.2d 341 ( 2016 )
[…] Pollard also maintains that, after he served the first two-thirds of his sentence, he
    was no longer serving his term of imprisonment, and thus there was no portion of his
    sentence for him to be serving other than supervised release. Pollard is correct that the last
    one-third of an offender’s sentence is defined as the “maximum supervised release term”
    under 
    Minn. Stat. § 244.101
    , subd. 1. But the fact that an offender is in the “maximum
    supervised release term” portion of his sentence does not mean that he is “on supervised
    release” under section 609.3455, subdivision 6. Section 244.101, subdivision 1, makes
    clear that “[t]he amount of time the inmate actually serves in prison and on supervised
    release” is not defined by the “minimum term of imprisonment” and the “maximum
    supervised release term.” Accordingly, although the offender is always serving the
    “maximum supervised release term” during the final one-third of his sentence, the offender