State of Minnesota, ex rel., Branden Lee Pollard v. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections , 878 N.W.2d 341 ( 2016 )
[…] Finally, we consider our decision in Koperski, which addressed the interplay between
    conditional and supervised release in a very similar factual situation.
    Broader Statutory Scheme
    To determine the meaning of time “served on supervised release” for purposes of
    subtracting time from the ten-year conditional-release period, we first look at the definition
    and application of “supervised release.” As stated above, 
    Minn. Stat. § 244.101
     provides
    that the final “one-third of the executed sentence” is the “maximum supervised release
    term.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 244.101
    , subd. 1. It further provides that the court must explain “the
    amount of time the defendant will serve on supervised release, assuming the defendant
    commits no disciplinary offense in prison that results in the imposition of a disciplinary
    confinement period.” 
    Id.,
     subd 2. It cautions, however, that “the court’s explanation
    creates no right of a defendant to any specific, minimum length of a supervised release
    term.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 3 (2004). Finally, 
    Minn. Stat. § 244.01
    , subd. 7 (2004), defines