State of Minnesota, ex rel., Branden Lee Pollard v. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections , 878 N.W.2d 341 ( 2016 )
[…] Minn. Stat. § 244.05
    , subd. 3, discusses sanctions for violations of
    supervised release. Possible sanctions include, “revok[ing] the inmate’s supervised release
    and reimprison[ing] the inmate for the appropriate period of time.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 244.05
    ,
    subd. 3. If an offender could be “on supervised release,” while in prison, this subdivision
    would have no meaning for that offender.            For example, an offender could not be
    “reimprison[ed]” for violating supervised release, if serving supervised release in prison.
    See 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.17
     (providing that “the legislature does not intend a result that is
    absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable” and that “the legislature intends the
    entire statute to be effective and certain”).
    Pollard essentially argues that, because he was never placed on “disciplinary
    confinement” as a result of a “disciplinary offense,” he must have been “on supervised