Troy K. Scheffler v. City of Anoka, City of Coon Rapids, Hicken, Scott, Howard & Anderson, P. A. , 890 N.W.2d 437 ( 2017 )
[…] 9
    The MGDPA presumes that government data is public and details the duty to
    disclose data upon request. 
    Minn. Stat. §§ 13.01
    , subd. 3, 13.03, subd. 3 (2016). We will
    address both section 13.03, subdivision 3, and section 13.04, subdivision 3 here, because
    both apply to Count I and to proposed Count III against the city.
    Section 13.03 generally governs access to public data. It provides that all
    government data “collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a
    government entity” is public unless classified otherwise. 
    Minn. Stat. § 13.03
    , subd. 1
    (2016). That section also reveals the triggering event that obligates a governmental unit to
    disclose requested public data: “Upon request to a responsible authority or designee, a
    person shall be permitted to inspect and copy public government data at reasonable times
    and places, and, upon request, shall be informed of the data’s meaning.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 3(a)
    (emphasis added). Subdivision 3 also repeatedly references the responsible authority and
    designee. For example, it states that “[t]he responsible authority or designee shall provide
    copies of public data upon request.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 3(c).