Troy K. Scheffler v. City of Anoka, City of Coon Rapids, Hicken, Scott, Howard & Anderson, P. A. , 890 N.W.2d 437 ( 2017 )
[…] must “notify in writing the responsible authority.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 4(a) (2016).
    In addition to its repeated focus on the responsible authority and designee, the
    MGDPA also defines exactly who those people are. The responsible authority “in any
    political subdivision means the individual designated by the governing body of that
    political subdivision as the individual responsible for the collection, use, and dissemination
    of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data, unless otherwise
    provided by state law.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 13.02
    , subd. 16(b) (2016). And a designee is “any
    person designated by a responsible authority to be in charge of individual files or systems
    containing government data and to receive and comply with requests for government data.”
    
    Id.,
     subd. 6 (2016).
    11
    The district court relied on these provisions when it held that “the right to access is
    triggered only upon a request to a responsible authority or designee.” Scott and HSHA and