Michelle Davidsavor, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2015 )
[…] The situation did not demand greater procedural protections
    than Davidsavor received; therefore, the ULJ’s decision was not made upon unlawful
    procedure or in violation of constitutional provisions.
    Substantive challenges
    Davidsavor challenges the merits of the ULJ’s finding that she was unavailable for
    suitable employment, arguing that the finding is not supported by substantial evidence.
    To be eligible for unemployment benefits in a given week, an applicant must be available
    for suitable employment during that week. 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.085
    , subd. 1(4) (2014).
    “‘Available for suitable employment’ means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to
    7
    accept suitable employment” and is placing “no . . . restrictions, either self-imposed or
    created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable
    employment.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 15(a) (2014).
    [T]o be considered “available for suitable employment,” a
    student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing
    to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment when:
    (1) class attendance restricts the applicant from accepting