in-the-matter-of-the-welfare-of-the-child-of-jw-and-mt-parents ( 2015 )
[…] J.W. argues that, in analyzing the best-interests factors, the district court failed to
    take into account the children’s relationships with one another and with members of
    J.W.’s family. J.W.’s argument is unavailing.
    We review a district court’s best-interests decision for abuse of discretion. J.R.B.,
    805 N.W.2d at 905. The children’s best interests are “the paramount consideration in
    every termination case.” In re Welfare of M.D.O., 
    462 N.W.2d 370
    , 375 (Minn. 1990);
    12
    see Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2014) (“In any proceeding under this section, the
    best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration.”). The Rules of Juvenile
    Protection require the district court to conduct the following best-interests analysis before
    terminating a parent’s rights to a child:
    [T]he court shall make a specific finding that termination is in
    the best interests of the child and shall analyze: