in-the-matter-of-the-welfare-of-the-child-of-jw-and-mt-parents ( 2015 )
[…] In
    re Children of T.R., 
    750 N.W.2d 656
    , 661 (Minn. 2008). We give considerable deference
    to the district court’s decision because it is “in a superior position to assess the credibility
    of witnesses.” In re Welfare of L.A.F., 
    554 N.W.2d 393
    , 396 (Minn. 1996).
    10
    A.     The district court did not err in finding that the county proved at least
    one of the statutory grounds for termination.
    J.W. asserts that the district court clearly erred in finding that the county proved
    the grounds for termination under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). We disagree.
    Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2), the district court may terminate
    parental rights if it finds “that the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly
    refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent
    and child relationship.” Failure to satisfy key elements of the court-ordered case plan
    “provides ample evidence” of noncompliance “with the duties and responsibilities of the
    parent-child relationship.” In re Child of Simon, 
    662 N.W.2d 155
    , 163 (Minn. App.
    2003) (quotation omitted).