State of Minnesota v. Steven Charles Lind ( 2016 )
[…] For
    the reasons stated above, we reject Lind’s contentions.
    In addition, Lind argues that the failure-to-produce-insurance statute does not apply
    to him because it applies to “drivers,” which he interprets to be only commercial drivers.
    Lind supports this argument by citing Bouvier’s Law Dictionary, which defines “driver”
    as “One EMPLOYED in conducting a coach, carriage, wagon, or other vehicle.” But the
    applicable definition is in chapter 169, which defines driver as “every person who drives
    or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.011
    , subd. 24 (2014).
    The statutory definition controls over a dictionary definition. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.08
    (1) (“[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and
    according to their common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and such
    others as have acquired a special meaning, or are defined in this chapter, are construed
    5
    according to such special meaning or their definition[.]”). We conclude that Lind’s
    arguments are without merit.
    III.   Other Issues
    In addition, Lind appears to challenge some aspects of his trial. In the statement of
    the case he submitted on appeal, Lind argues that the officer who filed the complaint did