State of Minnesota v. Steven Charles Lind ( 2016 )
[…] its own definition of “person,” which unambiguously refers to natural persons. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.011
    , subd. 54 (2014) (defining “person” as “every natural person, firm,
    copartnership, association, or corporation”).
    Finally, Lind asserts that “motor vehicle” is a commercial vehicle and therefore does
    not include his pickup. To support this argument, Lind appears to cite the statutory
    definition of “commercial motor vehicle” from Minnesota Statutes Chapter 171 (Drivers’
    Licenses and Training Schools). See 
    Minn. Stat. § 171.01
    , subd. 22 (2014) (defining
    “commercial motor vehicle” in part as “a motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles
    used to transport passengers or property”). Lind’s argument fails because it is not logical.
    Even if Minnesota law defines a commercial motor vehicle to be a motor vehicle, it does
    not follow that all statutory references to “motor vehicle” refer only to commercial
    vehicles.