Cathie J. Pascavage v. Donald Mackay ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    At some point, MacKay accused both Pascavage and her husband of stealing his vehicle.
    3
    The HRO directs MacKay not to harass or have direct or indirect contact with Pascavage.
    And it prohibits MacKay from being within one mile of Pascavage’s home and one-half
    mile of her place of employment. MacKay appeals.
    DECISION
    I.       The district court did not abuse its discretion by granting the HRO.
    A district court may issue an HRO if the court finds that there are reasonable
    grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd.
    5(b)(3) (2014). “Harassment” is defined as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted
    acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect . . . on the safety, security, or
    privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.”
    Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014); see Peterson v. Johnson, 
    755 N.W.2d 758
    , 764
    (Minn. App. 2008) (explaining that the statute requires proof of objectively unreasonable
    conduct on the part of the harasser and an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the