JOSEPH V. CARDONE, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, ALBION (KATHERINE BOGAN OF
[…] duration of the orders of protection. Although defendant also failed
    to preserve that contention for our review (see People v Nieves, 2
    NY3d 310, 317-318), we nevertheless exercise our power to review it as
    a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6]
    [a]). The order of protection issued in favor of the victim of rape
    does not exceed the maximum legal duration, but the order of
    protection issued in favor of the victim of sexual abuse in the second
    degree exceeds the maximum legal duration. The version of CPL 530.13
    (4) (B) in effect at the time the judgment was rendered provided that
    -2-                          1308
    KA 11-00593
    the duration of an order of protection entered with respect to a class
    A misdemeanor conviction shall not exceed “five years from the date of
    the expiration of the maximum term of a definite or intermittent term
    actually imposed.” Further, “the duration may not be applied to the
    aggregate sentence but, rather, must be added to the maximum term of
    the sentence imposed for the count upon which the order of protection
    was based” (People v Jackson, 85 AD3d 1697, 1699, lv denied 17 NY3d