S.M. v. E.P. , 184 Cal. App. 4th 1249 ( 2010 )
[…] Mazzei, I don’t view this as the kind of restraining order which would tell me pursuant to the Family Code that your client is inappropriate for custody or visitation. Obviously he’s got a substantial custody order with three other children. Obviously he cares for this child. Obviously he’s engaged in a profession which would suggest responsibility, but we can’t have these histrionics. This whole thing needs to calm down.” (Italics added.)

    The Family Code provision to which the trial court was referring is section 3044. That section creates a presumption against awarding sole or joint physical custody to a party who the court has found “perpetuated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . within the previous five years.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).)11