S.M. v. E.P. , 184 Cal. App. 4th 1249 ( 2010 )
[…] He continued to sit on the bed. And I tried to pull the covers back to go back to sleep, and he would not allow me to have the covers. So I phoned the police. And at that point he phoned his sister to get her on the phone because he said he wanted to have her as a witness when the police were there.”

    Subdivision (a) of section 3044 provides: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child’s siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. D055230

Citation Numbers: 184 Cal. App. 4th 1249

Judges: Aaron

Filed Date: 5/25/2010

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/12/2022