S.M. v. E.P. , 184 Cal. App. 4th 1249 ( 2010 )
[…] However, section 3044 does not authorize a court that is making a custody determination to ignore a prior finding that one parent has perpetrated domestic violence against the other parent. Rather, section 3044 imposes a rebuttable presumption against awarding sole or joint physical or legal custody “to the perpetrator [u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence” against the other party seeking custody of the child, by operation of law.