Palm v. Tuckahoe Union Free School District , 993 N.Y.S.2d 452 ( 2014 )
[…] The plaintiffs also cite to the fact that they pay taxes to the Tuckahoe School District, which they argue should afford them the right to designate that school district under the statute. Further, the plaintiffs contend that their reliance upon past incidents where children residing at Pasadena Green received benefits from the Tuckahoe School District warrants a finding of exceptional circumstances.

    Analysis

    I. The Cause of Action Pursuant to Education Law § 3203

    With respect to the plaintiffs’ first cause of action, the Tuckahoe School District’s motion for a directed verdict is granted.

    Prior to 1985, Education Law § 3203 (1) stated, in relevant part: “The owner of taxable property that is so located that the boundary line between two school districts intersects the dwelling on said property may designate the school in either of such districts to which the children lawfully residing in said dwelling shall attend . . . .” (Former Education Law § 3203 [1] [emphasis added].)