Palm v. Tuckahoe Union Free School District , 993 N.Y.S.2d 452 ( 2014 )
[…] However, in 1985, Education Law § 3203 (1) was amended to add an additional circumstance under which a property owner may designate his or her school district of choice:

    “The owner of taxable property that is so located that the boundary line between two school districts intersects (a) the dwelling on said property or (b), in the case of an owner-occupied single family dwelling unit, the property on which the dwelling unit is located may designate the school in either of such *367districts to which the children lawfully residing in said dwelling on said property shall attend . . . (Education Law § 3203 [1] [emphasis added to show new content]; see L 1985, ch 13.)

    Thus, under the statute as presently written, there are two scenarios under which a property owner is permitted to designate his or her school district of choice. First, under subdivision (1) (a), the property owner may designate if the boundary line intersects “the dwelling” (Education Law § 3203 [1] [a]). Second, under subdivision (1) (b), “in the case of an owner-occupied single family dwelling unit,” the property owner may designate where “the boundary line between two school districts intersects . . . the property on which the dwelling unit is located” (Education Law § 3203 [1] [b] [emphasis added]).