People v. Odierno , 121 Misc. 2d 330 ( 1983 )
[…] Accordingly, defendant Buono’s motion to sever was granted. (Bruton v United States, 391 US 123, supra.)

    At the outset, note was taken of an apparent need for corrective legislation. Prior to September 1, 1982, a defendant could only move to suppress statements involuntarily made within the meaning of CPL 60.45 “[to] a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or [to] a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him”. Effective September 1, 1982, the words in quotations were deleted from CPL 710.20 (subd 3) to eliminate an unwarranted limitation on such right to suppress in view of the general language of CPL 60.45. (See Bella*335cosa, Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11