People v. Byrne , 128 Misc. 2d 448 ( 1985 )
[…] The complaint further alleged that defendant herein, James Byrne (brother of Thomas Byrne), was also in violation of that statute in his capacity as president and 50% stockholder of the corporate licensee which operated the tavern. Criminal Court dismissed the accusatory instrument against James Byrne, concluding that it was legally insufficient due to the absence of factual *449allegations that James Byrne was present in the tavern at the time the alcoholic beverages were served or that he had notice of or participated in such conduct.

    Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 (1), which defines “prohibited sales”, provides that:

    “No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to

    “1. Any person, actually or apparently under the age of nineteen years”.

    The purpose of the statute is to protect minors from their own immaturity, lack of experience and judgment (Matter of Erin Wine & Liq. Store v O’Connell, 283 App Div 443, affd 307 NY 768).