Guice-Mills v. Forbes , 819 NYS2d 432 ( 2006 )
[…] Were this an issue of whether or not a journalist waives the Shield Law by fact checking sources to ascertain the veracity of information used in news reports prior to publication, this court would not find waiver, as a journalist has an obligation to check their sources prior to publishing an article. Anything less would likely render them liable in a court of law.

    However, under Civil Rights Law § 79-h (g), it is possible for a professional journalist to waive the exemption of the Shield Law if they voluntarily disclose or consent to disclosure “of the specific information sought to be disclosed to any person not otherwise entitled to claim the exemptions provided by this section.” Plaintiff asserts that this happened in the instant case, and this court is inclined to agree.

    Notwithstanding the validity of Mr. Wakin’s arguments, the fact remains that Mr. Wakin, during an interview, learned from defendant Forbes that plaintiff had been previously convicted.