Guice-Mills v. Forbes , 819 NYS2d 432 ( 2006 )
[…] Wakin waived any protection that may have been afforded to him under Civil Rights Law § 79-h when he disclosed to plaintiff that he had learned from defendant Forbes during the Church officials’ interviews that plaintiff had been previously convicted (order to show cause H 6), thereby waiving the privilege (Civil Rights Law § 79-h [g]).

    *856Notwithstanding plaintiff’s arguments to the contrary, section 79-h of the Civil Rights Law defines “news” as being “written, oral, pictorial, photographic, or electronically recorded information or communication concerning local, national, or worldwide events or other matters of public concern or public interest or affecting the public welfare” (§ 79-h [a] [8]). It would be unreasonable for this or any other court to conclude that a criminal conviction would somehow fall outside of this definition, since at the very least, such information would be a matter of public concern or interest. As such, plaintiff’s first argument fails.