Dover Products Co. v. Olney , 428 A.2d 18 ( 1981 )
[…] Dover operates a rendering facility in Kent County. During the evening hours of February 22,1978, an unknown depositor dumped, without permission, approximately ten tons of dead, rotting chickens at the plant. This fowl flesh emitted an unappealing odor until sometime the following day, when Dover had completely disposed of its unwanted bounty. Consequently, appellee, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control (DONREC), plaintiff below, charged Dover with two counts of violating 7 Del.C. § 6005(b)(1), claiming two days of pollution. Section 6005, in relevant part, states:

    “(b) Whoever violates this chapter or any rule or regulation duly promulgated thereunder, or any condition of a permit issued pursuant to § 6003 of this title, or any order of the Secretary, shall be punishable as follows:
    (1) If the violation has been completed, by a civil penalty imposed by Superior Court of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 for each completed violation.”

    The precise basis for Dover’s violation of § 6005 was § 2.1 of Regulation No. XIX, which reads:

    *19“No person shall cause or allow the emission of an odorous air contaminant such as to cause a condition of air pollution.”