State of Iowa v. Cheryl Wanchanic ( 2019 )
[…] of the issuance of the procedendo following the appeal. If the
    Defendant does not file a request for a hearing on the issue of [his]
    reasonable ability to pay court appointed appellate attorney fees, the
    fees approved by the State Public Defender will be assessed in full
    to the Defendant.
    (Emphasis added.) Wanchanic contends the emphasized portion is illegal, as it
    requires him to affirmatively request a hearing on his ability to pay, otherwise the
    full amount of court-appointed appellate attorney fees will be assessed against
    him.
    Iowa Code section 910.2(1) provides, in relevant part:
    In all criminal cases in which there is a . . . verdict of guilty, . . .
    the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each
    offender . . . , to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to
    pay, for . . . court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section
    815.9, including the expense of a public defender, when applicable.
    When a district court assesses attorney’s fees against a defendant, “it must . . .
    determine the defendant’s reasonable ability to pay the attorney fees without
    requiring him to affirmatively request a hearing on his ability to pay.” Coleman,