Bodine Electric Co. v. Allphin , 70 Ill. App. 3d 844 ( 1979 )
[…] I

    The relationship between the Illinois Income Tax Act and the Internal Revenue Code is of primary importance. The taxpayer claims the authority granted by section 172, to carry back and deduct net operating losses from prior years, is incorporated into the Illinois Act by virtue of section 102 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 1-102), which states:

    "Except as otherwise expressly provided or clearly appearing from the context, any term used in this Act shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or any successor law or laws relating to federal income taxes and other provisions of the statutes of the United States relating to federal income taxes as such Code, laws and statutes are in effect for the taxable year."

    The trial court adopted the taxpayer's position that section 102 incorporates by reference each and every provision of the Internal Revenue Code, creating two separate and distinct taxing statutes and, consequently, two separate and distinct net operating loss provisions. We disagree.