Bodine Electric Co. v. Allphin , 70 Ill. App. 3d 844 ( 1979 )
[…] (2d Cir.1976), 532 F.2d 273, with Sheils v. State Tax Com. (1978), 95 Misc. 2d 605, 407 N.Y.S.2d 823.) The Illinois Act does allow the State taxpayer the advantage of deducting a net operating loss and carrying back or carrying forward the unused portion of the deduction only insofar as such items are for Federal income tax purposes, deducted from the gross income of the taxpayer to arrive at Federal taxable income. Thus, the taxpayer's characterization of its net operating loss as a "state" loss, is misleading.

    • 2, 3 The Illinois Income Tax Act states specifically in section 403(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 4-403(a):

    "To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act or forms or regulations prescribed by the Department, each person making a return under this Act shall take into account the items of income, deduction and exclusion on such return in the same *849 manner and amounts as reflected in such person's federal income tax return for the same taxable year."

    The State legislature has not included in the Illinois act, either in section 102 or by other specific section, a provision inconsistent with section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code.