Falco Lime, Inc. v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen ( 1999 )
[…] indispensable function of protecting the city from lawsuits, tort, and otherwise in the Courts of Louisiana."
    The court went on to state that § 61-3-67 "clearly requires the creation of an authority before any joint
    operation with a public agency of an adjoining state." While the Board has gone on to create an authority
    (which became the subject of the second case consolidated here), it appeals this portion of the judgment.
    ¶59. We have yet to interpret our statutes on joint operations of airports. Section 61-3-67 reads in full:
    For the purposes of sections 61-3-67 to 61-3-75, unless otherwise qualified, the term "public
    agency" includes municipality and authority, each as defined in this chapter, any agency of the
    state government and of the United States, and any municipality, political subdivision and
    agency of an adjoining state. The term "governing body" includes the commissioners of an