Falco Lime, Inc. v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen ( 1999 )
[…] extensive discovery and an 11-day trial (generating 17 volumes of testimony), rather than as an appellate
    court that would have confined itself to reviewing the bill of exceptions. It argues that because Falco's
    complaint was in reality a challenge to the Board's legislative act in ordering VKS closed, the bill of
    exceptions was the only proper means of proceeding. It also cites as error the circuit court's grant of
    temporary and permanent injunctions against the closure of the airport.
    ¶16. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75
     (2002) reads in pertinent part:
    Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities
    of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which
    session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and
    may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the
    person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities. The clerk
    thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit court at once, and the court shall either in term
    time or in vacation hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions
    as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. If the judgment be reversed, the circuit
    court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have rendered, and
    certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities.
    (emphasis added). This Court has held that "judgment or decision" embraces "any act of a county or
    municipality leaving a party aggrieved . . . [where] all issues of the controversy are finally disposed of by
    order of the City Council." S. Cent. Turf, Inc. v. City of Jackson,