Falco Lime, Inc. v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen ( 1999 )
[…] legislative capacity.
    ¶20. Naturally, there will be cases in which it will be necessary to delay the implementation of a
    municipality's order pending the circuit court's ruling on the bill of exceptions. The correct way to provide
    such contingent relief is by a stay under Rule 62 of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure. Because such a
    stay affords "a plain, adequate, speedy and complete remedy" for the plaintiffs' need for contingent relief, no
    preliminary injunction is appropriate.(3)
    ¶21. The power of the circuit court sitting as an appellate court under § 11-51-75 to grant a permanent
    injunction is foreclosed by the plain language of the statute. We have quoted that statute's grant of power to
    the circuit court to resolve appeals: the court "shall affirm or reverse the judgment. If the judgment be
    reversed, the circuit court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have
    rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities." We do not find that this
    language includes the power to grant a permanent injunction, as that is not a judgment that "the board or
    municipal authorities ought to have rendered."
    ¶22. In a case where the plaintiff proved a city's breach of contract, we held that compensatory damages