Roger Gardner, App. v. First Heritage Bank, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] In his February
    2011 cross motion for partial summary judgment, Gardner acknowledges that the loans
    related to lot 10 were personal, not commercial, because lot 10 "contains Plaintiffs
    primary residence, though it is also used as part of a livestock program . . .." The bank
    argues that even if lot 10 were used for "some agricultural activity," no genuine issue of
    material fact remains as to whether Gardner used lot 10 "principally for agricultural
    purposes." Br. of Resp'ts at 18.
    -18-
    67375-1-1/19
    RCW 61.24.030 provides:
    It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale:
    (2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the real property
    conveyed is not used principally for agricultural purposes; provided, ifthe
    statement is false on the date the deed of trust was granted or amended to
    include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee's sale, then the deed
    of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used for agricultural
    purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops, livestock, or aquatic
    goods.
    In Schroeder v. Excelsior Management Group LLC. No. 86433-1, slip opinion at 10
    (Wash. Feb. 28, 2013), the Court concluded:
    The statutory language is quite plain on its face. "It shall be requisite to a