Roger Gardner, App. v. First Heritage Bank, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] property must be foreclosed judicially.26 Thus, if the deed's nonagricultural use
    statement was true on either of those two dates, nonjudicial foreclosure is allowed.
    26 Judicial foreclosure of agricultural property allows the landowner a longer
    foreclosure process as well as a one-year redemption period in order to provide farmers
    facing foreclosure the opportunity to harvest seasonal crops from their land. See
    -19-
    67375-1-1/20
    Before the 1998 amendments to the deed of trust act, RCW 61.24.030(2) stated,
    "It shall be requisite, to foreclosure under this chapter... (2) That the deed of trust
    provides in its terms that the real property conveyed is not used principally for
    agricultural or farming purposes ...." Laws of 1998, ch. 295, § 1. Under the 1998
    amendments, this requirement remains except the term "farming" was dropped as
    vague. The amendments now require that
    in addition to the statement that the encumbered property is not used for