Edward Kirk Smith v. Richard Hollins ( 2003 )
[…] and Stewart. (5 total).
    3.     Valid absentee votes for Smith: Boyd, James, McCants, McDonald and Miles.
    (5 total).
    4.     Invalid absentee votes for Smith: Credit, Jackson, Jones, Stutzman, and Wall.
    (5 total).
    5.     Absentee ballots otherwise invalid: Lewis, Myles, Sturgis and Williams.         (4
    total.)
    14
    6.        The final corrected tally is therefore 514 (499 + 15) votes for Hollins and 515
    (510 + 5) votes for Smith.
    II.      WHETHER A SPECIAL ELECTION IS REQUIRED.
    ¶14.    Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-937 (Rev. 2001), which governs special elections for
    contested primary elections, provides that if the contestant (Smith) prevails in an election
    contest and the contestee (Hollins) has already taken office, “the Governor, or the Lieutenant
    Governor in case the Governor be a party to the contest, shall call a special election for the
    office or offices involved.”      Because the statute is unambiguous we must interpret it strictly.
    We believe that in this case the application of the statute will work an injustice.      Smith and
    Hollins were the only two persons to run in the Democratic primary for the seat on the board