Michael Wayne Williams v. State of Mississippi ( 2006 )
[…] ¶31.     For issues of severance, this Court applies an abuse-of-discretion standard of review.
    Rushing v. State, 
    911 So. 2d 526
    , 532 (Miss. 2005). This Court fully discussed the
    applicable case law in Rushing.
    Mississippi law allows for both multi-count indictments and multi-offense
    trials under certain circumstances. In trials concerning multi-count
    indictments, severance is unnecessary in Mississippi if the acts or transactions
    are connected together as part of a common scheme or plan and if the
    indictment was otherwise proper. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2000) states
    in pertinent part:
    (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court
    may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for
    each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or
    transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts
    or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a
    common scheme or plan.
    (2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in
    separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be
    tried in a single proceeding.
    The Mississippi Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court Practice
    (URCCC) likewise address multi-count indictments. The provisions of
    URCCC 7.07 (A.) & (B.) are identical to the above statutory language.
    Rushing v. State, 
    911 So. 2d 526
    , 532-33 (Miss. 2005).
    12