Forrest General Hospital v. Steven Dale Upton ( 2018 )
[…] licensed physician, osteopath, dentist, nurse, nurse-practitioner, physician
    assistant, psychologist, pharmacist, podiatrist, optometrist, chiropractor,
    institution for the aged or infirm, hospital or licensed pharmacy, including any
    legal entity which may be liable for their acts or omissions, for malpractice,
    negligence, error, omission, mistake, breach of standard of care or the
    unauthorized rendering of professional services shall be brought only in the
    county in which the alleged act or omission occurred.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Lastly, Section 11-46-13(2) governs the venue of a suit against the
    state or a political subdivision under the MTCA.6 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13
    (2) (Rev.
    2012). It reads:
    (2) The venue for any suit filed under the provisions of this chapter against the
    state or its employees shall be in the county in which the act, omission or event
    on which the liability phase of the action is based, occurred or took place. The
    venue for all other suits filed under the provisions of this chapter shall be in
    the county or judicial district thereof in which the principal offices of the
    governing body of the political subdivision are located. The venue specified
    in this subsection shall control in all actions filed against governmental
    entities, notwithstanding that other defendants which are not governmental
    entities may be joined in the suit, and notwithstanding the provisions of any
    other venue statute that otherwise would apply.
    
    Id. ¶24
    .   Venue is determined at the time that the lawsuit is filed. Austin v. Wells, 
    919 So. 2d 6
    Forrest County, Mississippi, and FGH are “political subdivsion[s]” under the
    MTCA. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. §§ 41-13-10
    (c) (Rev. 2013), 11-46-1(i). Further, UMMC is