Miss. Real Est. Com'n v. Geico Fin. Services Inc. , 602 So. 2d 1155 ( 1992 )
[…] The Florida Department of Business Regulation, Division of Land Sales, Condominiums and Mobile Homes informed All Seasons that it must comply with Florida statutes governing the sale of real estate time share plans. All Seasons petitioned for a declaratory statement declaring that the statutes didn't apply to the campgrounds. The Division issued a statement finding that the statutes were applicable to All Seasons.

    Florida's statutes governing time-share plans are very similar to those involved in the case before this Court. Time share plan is defined in Fla. Stat. Ann. § 721.05(28) as "any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device ... whereby a purchaser, in exchange for a consideration, receives ownership rights in or a right to use accommodations ... for a period of time less than a full year in any given period of more than 3 years." Fla. Stat.