Cannon v. State , 919 So. 2d 913 ( 2005 )
[…] Id. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded on this issue for resentencing to take into account Cannon's life expectancy and to place on the record any specific findings which would serve as the basis for the sentence.

    ¶ 8. We find that the inherent problem with reliance upon Handford is that its holding is based upon Stewart, an armed robbery case. The crime of armed robbery has specific sentencing requirements separate and distinct from drug cases. The armed robbery statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev.2000), provides:

    Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person *916 or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.

    (emphasis added). Therefore, a jury may impose a penalty of life imprisonment for the crime of armed robbery pursuant to the statute. If a jury does not fix a sentence of life imprisonment, then a trial judge may determine a sentence within certain limits.