Brittany Spann, LPN v. Patsy Wood , 269 So. 3d 10 ( 2018 )
[…] and referencing the negligence of Lakeland Nursing “and its employees” constituted
    adequate presuit notice to the employees, the Nurses.
    ¶8.    To determine the legislative intent behind Section 15-1-36(15), “the Court first looks
    to the language of the statute. If the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, the Court
    applies the plain meaning of the statute and refrains from using principles of statutory
    construction.” Lawson v. Honeywell Int’l, Inc., 
    75 So. 3d 1024
    , 1027 (¶ 7) (Miss. 2011)
    (citations omitted). Section 15-1-36(15) states:
    No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may
    be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior
    written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of notice
    is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and
    the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries
    suffered.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15). “The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is the
    plain meaning rule, which provides that if a statute is not ambiguous, then this Court must
    apply the statute according to its terms.” Buckel v. Chaney, 
    47 So. 3d 148