Brittany Spann, LPN v. Patsy Wood , 269 So. 3d 10 ( 2018 )
[…] October 16, 2014             Wood filed a motion seeking an “Order Granting
    Plaintiffs Additional Time to Serve Defendants With
    Summons, Complaint, Amended Complaints . . . .”4
    June 27, 2016                The circuit court denied Lakeland’s motion to dismiss,
    holding that Wood’s December 29, 2011, letter
    constituted a proper notice of intent to sue pursuant to
    Section 15-1-36(15). For the same reason, the circuit
    court also denied motions to dismiss which had been
    filed collectively by Spann, McGowan, Rhodes, and
    Scott.
    ¶15.   Mississippi Code Section 15-1-36(15) provides that:
    No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may
    be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior
    written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of notice
    is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and
    the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries
    suffered.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) (Rev. 2012). This Court has held that the presuit notice
    requirement is mandatory. See Price v. Clark, 
    21 So. 3d 509
    , 519 (Miss. 2009) (“[D]ismissal
    was the proper remedy for failure to comply with the notice requirements.”); Forest Hill