Brittany Spann, LPN v. Patsy Wood , 269 So. 3d 10 ( 2018 )
[…] , 631 (Miss. 2018) (quoting Corp. Mgmt., Inc. v. Greene Cty., 
    23 So. 3d 454
    ,
    465 (Miss. 2009)).
    5
    Mississippi Code Section 15-1-57 states that:
    When any person shall be prohibited by law, or restrained or enjoined by the
    order, decree, or process of any court in this state from commencing or
    prosecuting any action or remedy, the time during which such person shall be
    so prohibited, enjoined or restrained, shall not be computed as any part of the
    period of time limited by this chapter for the commencement of such action.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-57 (Rev. 2012).
    15
    ¶22.   Here, Section 15-1-36(15) states that “[n]o action based upon the health care
    provider’s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least
    sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” (Emphasis added.)
    “[D]efendant,” a singular noun, appears to require individual presuit notice to each of several
    defendants. But the noun “defendant,” immediately preceded by the definite article “the”