John T. Seyfarth, Jr. v. Adams County Board of Supervisors , 267 So. 3d 767 ( 2019 )
[…] the “procedure for abandoning a road.” 
    McClanahan, 161 So. 3d at 1056
    ; see also Valley
    Road Action Comm. v. Lauderdale Cty. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    97 So. 3d 1242
    , 1246 (Miss.
    Ct. App. 2012) (Section 65-7-121(1) “sets forth the requirements for a county board of
    supervisors to close, vacate, or abandon a public road.”). This is also illustrated by the
    statute itself, which provides that “any proceedings under this section shall be documented
    in the official record of the county road system in accordance with the requirements of
    Section 65-7-4.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-121(6) (Rev. 2012) (emphases added). Section
    65-7-4 provides that “[c]hanges to the county road system shall be recorded on this map as
    soon as is reasonably possible.”     Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4(1) (Rev. 2012) (emphasis
    added). A decision not to abandon a public road does not change the county road system in
    8
    any way and would not need documentation on the road system record; thus it is clear that