John T. Seyfarth, Jr. v. Adams County Board of Supervisors , 267 So. 3d 767 ( 2019 )
[…] abandon the road and declining to award damages. But because, on this record, the Board
    has no legal authority to abate any nuisance in the manners suggested, this Court reverses and
    renders the circuit court’s order mandating that the Board abate any nuisance.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    ¶2.    In 1998, the Legislature passed a law that required each county board of supervisors
    to prepare and adopt an official map designating all public roads on the county road system
    on or before July 1, 2000. Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4 (Rev. 2012). The Legislature’s stated
    intent was that the official record “shall include all public roads that the board of supervisors
    determines, consistent with fact, as of July 1, 2000, or such date the initial official record is
    adopted, are laid out and open according to law.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4(6) (Rev. 2012).
    The Legislature further explained that the legislative intent for the proceedings and public
    hearing for the initial adoption of the roads
    are not intended to lay out, open, designate or otherwise establish new public