Gerome Moore v. State of Mississippi ( 2019 )
[…] reconvene for a hearing on the issue of penalty, having determined the guilt of
    the accused, the trial judge may summon a jury to determine the issue of the
    imposition of the penalty. If the trial jury has been waived, or if the defendant
    pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury
    impaneled for that purpose or may be conducted before the trial judge sitting
    without a jury if both the State of Mississippi and the defendant agree thereto
    in writing.
    Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-101(1). Section 97-3-21(3) declares, “Every person who shall be
    convicted of capital murder shall be sentenced (a) to death; (b) to imprisonment for life in
    the State Penitentiary without parole; or (c) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary
    with eligibility for parole as provided in Section 47-7-3(1)(f).” Miss. Code. Ann. §
    97-3-21(3). Mississippi Code Section 47-7-3 (Supp. 2018) renders Moore ineligible for
    parole. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3(1)(d)–(e) (Supp. 2018).
    ¶49.   Further, “[t]he Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments forbid imposition of the death