Frederick Bell v. State of Mississippi , 160 So. 3d 188 ( 2015 )
[…] would be inflicted in an arbitrary and capricious or freakish manner.” Id. The Court held
    that Mississippi’s death penalty was permissive, rather than mandatory, and that the
    alternative to the death penalty was life imprisonment. Id. at 1251, 1256.
    ¶9.    In 1977, the Mississippi Legislature again amended Section 97-3-21 to provide for a
    sentence of either death or life imprisonment as the penalty for capital murder, consistent
    with Jackson’s constitutional reading of that section. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21
     (1977).
    The Legislature also enacted Section 99-19-107, which provided:
    In the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi
    Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having
    jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death shall cause such
    person to be brought before the court and the court shall sentence such person
    to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be eligible for work release
    or parole.
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-107
     (1977).2
    2
    The words “work release or” were removed in the 1982 version. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-107
     (1982).
    5
    B. Interpretation and Application of Section 99-19-107