Community Care Center of Aberdeen v. Mary Barrentine , 160 So. 3d 216 ( 2015 )
[…] be based on the employer’s alleged unwritten agreement. Likewise, an at-will employee’s
    claim for the failure to give a promised performance or holiday bonus would fall within
    Section 15-1-29’s purview.
    ¶23.   But an independent tort action against an employer for wrongful discharge in violation
    of public policy has no relationship to the employment agreement and cannot be subject to
    the statute of limitations in Section 15-1-29.
    ¶24.   Because McArn claims are independent tort actions and are not based on any
    employment contract, they are not subject to Section 15-1-29’s one-year statute of
    limitations. Section 15-1-49 provides that “[a]ll actions for which no other period of
    limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of
    such action accrued, and not after.” While we have not previously stated that this is the
    statute of limitations that applies to McArn claims, we do so today. Any language
    inconsistent with our holding today found in our previous decisions and decisions from the
    Court of Appeals is now overruled.
    CONCLUSION
    12