Joseph Cook v. State of Mississippi , 161 So. 3d 1057 ( 2015 )
[…] Section 99-19-81, arguing that, because the two crimes for which Cook previously was
    sentenced “happened on or about the same date, September 11, 1997, they happened at the
    same time,” and “it was one incident.” Cook raises no claim on the basis of Gowdy v. State,
    
    56 So. 3d 540
    (Miss. 2010).
    ¶35.   This Court has held that “[t]he standard of review for an amendment of an indictment
    [] is de novo.” Fulton v. State, 
    146 So. 3d 975
    , 977 (Miss. 2014) (citing Spears v. State, 
    942 So. 2d 772
    , 773 (Miss. 2006)). Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81 provides:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to separate terms of (1) year or more in any state and/or
    federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced
    to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such
    sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible
    for parole or probation.
    20
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007).
    ¶36.   The State adduced evidence that Cook previously had been indicted for two counts
    of grand larceny by the Grand Jury of Rankin County on November 18, 1997. The first