McMullen v. State , 426 P.3d 1168 ( 2018 )
[…] P. 25(d).
    –3–                                         2609
    McMullen now appeals the denial of his peremptory challenge of Judge
    Wolfe.
    A preliminary question regarding the validity of the initial assignment to
    Judge Kristiansen
    Following the initial briefing in this case, we asked the parties to file
    supplemental briefing on the following question: whether the pre-indictment assignment
    of McMullen’s case to a superior court judge constituted a valid assignment for purposes
    of exercising a peremptory challenge in a felony case. Under AS 22.20.022(c) — the
    statute establishing a substantive right to peremptorily disqualify a judge — a
    peremptory challenge must, absent good cause, “be filed within five days after the case
    is at issue upon a question of fact, or within five days after the issue is assigned to a
    judge, whichever event occurs later.” Under the Alaska Supreme Court’s decision in
    Morgan v. State, and this Court’s decision in State v. Watt, McMullen’s pre-indictment
    felony case was not yet “at issue on a question of fact” in the superior court for purposes
    of AS 22.20.022(c).6