People v. Marsh CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] judgment to which the appellant is entitled.” ’ ” (Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing,
    Inc. (2000) 
    23 Cal.4th 754
    , 774, fn. 5.) Here, the legal effect of the disposition, as
    defendant concedes, was a conditional affirmance of the judgment should the juvenile
    court find transfer appropriate. After holding the transfer hearing, the juvenile court
    found that transferring defendant to adult criminal court was proper, and, as directed by
    our disposition, the judgment was reinstated. (§ 1265, subd. (a) [“After the certificate of
    the judgment has been remitted to the court below, . . . all orders necessary to carry the
    judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted”];
    People v. Dutra (2006) 
    145 Cal.App.4th 1359
    , 1366 [upon issuance of remittitur, “the
    trial court is revested with jurisdiction of the case, but only to carry out the judgment as
    ordered by the appellate court,” italics omitted].)