Mobility Medical, Inc. v. Mississippi Department of Revenue ( 2011 )
[…] This is an eventuality that the
    FEHBA was created to prevent. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
    ¶22.   The FEHBA provides that “[n]o tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed,
    directly or indirectly, on a carrier or an underwriting or plan administration subcontractor .
    . . with respect to any payment made from the Fund.” 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(1) (2006). The
    Office of Personnel Management (OPM), which manages the fund, has determined that this
    10
    5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(1) (2006).
    7
    language should be interpreted broadly. 48 C.F.R. § 1631.205-41 (2011). The prohibition
    applies to any tax, fee, or monetary payment directly or indirectly imposed on FEHBP
    premiums. 
    Id. The regulation
    provides that payments prohibited under the section include
    “all payments directed by States or municipalities, regardless of how they may be titled, to
    whom they must be paid, or the purpose for which they are collected . . . .” 
    Id. This language
    makes it abundantly clear that, although Mobility is not an insurance carrier, an underwriter,
    or a plan administration subcontractor, the sales tax in question creates an expenditure that