Robert H. Jackson v. State of Mississippi ( 2007 )
[…] in the wrong court and directed Jackson to file his PCR motions in the trial court. Martin, 556
    So. 2d at 358 (“this post-conviction relief action initiated by Martin must be dismissed
    without prejudice as having been filed in the wrong court”). We routinely dismiss mistakenly
    filed applications, but such action by this Court does not strip the trial court of jurisdiction.
    Martin, 556 So. 2d at 359.
    ¶22.   Therefore, as this Court was without jurisdiction to entertain them, we vacate and set
    aside our denials of Jackson’s 1999, 2002, and 2004 applications. While Section 99-39-25
    gives this Court jurisdiction to address Jackson’s dismissed 2007 PCR motion, the Warren
    8
    “A final judgment entered under this article may be reviewed by the supreme court
    of Mississippi on appeal brought either by the prisoner or the state on such terms and
    conditions as are provided for in criminal cases.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-25(1) (Rev.
    2007).
    9
    If a prisoner’s conviction and sentence were never directly appealed, then, pursuant
    to Sections 99-39-7 and 99-39-27, this Court is not permitted to entertain the prisoner’s PCR