Robert H. Jackson v. State of Mississippi ( 2007 )
[…] Code Ann. §§ 99-39-25(1), 99-39-7 (Rev. 2007)
    II.    UPCCRA Successive-Writ Bar
    ¶23.   Mississippi’s UPCCRA includes several procedural bars, but we limit our discussion
    to the successive-writ bar, the one addressed by the trial court and the Court of Appeals.
    ¶24.   Based on this Court’s dispositions of Jackson’s 2002 and 2004 applications, the circuit
    court dismissed Jackson’s 2007 PCR motion, finding it to be barred as a successive writ
    pursuant to Section 99-39-23(6), and the Court of Appeals agreed. Jackson, 
    2009 WL 441440
    , at *2. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007).
    ¶25.   Section 99-39-23(6) provides the successive-writ bar for PCR motions. It states that
    “any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is
    a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or
    successive motion under this article.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007).
    ¶26.   Here, we have vacated our denials of Jackson’s 2002 and 2004 applications – the
    denials that prompted the trial court to apply the successive-writ bar. Therefore, we reverse