Robert H. Jackson v. State of Mississippi ( 2007 )
[…] reduced charge of manslaughter.3 In the trial-court proceedings on Jackson’s 1986 motion for
    PCR, the State asserted the three-year statute of limitations under Mississippi Code Section
    99-39-5(2). The trial court dismissed Jackson’s 1986 PCR motion without a hearing based
    on the procedural bar of the statute of limitations and “on the basis of its merit.”
    ¶5.    On appeal, this Court held that the three-year limitation period of the UPCCRA
    operates prospectively. Jackson v. State, 
    506 So. 2d 994
    , 994-95 (Miss. 1987) (“Jackson I”)
    2
    Section 99-19-81 requires habitual offenders to “be sentenced to the maximum term
    of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or
    suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-
    19-81 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added).
    3
    Jackson’s claim regarding the plea agreement was supported by a letter from his
    attorney recalling that the plea bargain was to be manslaughter, and an affidavit from two of