Frank Sanders Tipton v. State of Mississippi ( 2007 )
[…] [could] any rational trier of fact . . . have found the essential elements of the crime beyond
    
    3 Bush v
    . State, 
    895 So. 2d 836
    , 843 (Miss. 2005) (quoting Carr v. State, 
    208 So. 2d 886
    , 889
    (Miss. 1968)).
    2
    a reasonable doubt.” 4 If the facts and inferences “point in favor of the defendant on any
    element of the offense with sufficient force that reasonable men could not have found beyond
    a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty,” this Court must reverse and render.5
    ¶6.    Tipton was charged under Mississippi Code Section 97-11-33, which provides:
    If any judge, justice court judge, sheriff, deputy sheriff, sheriff's employee,
    constable, assessor, collector, clerk, county medical examiner, county medical
    examiner investigator, employee of the Mississippi Department of Corrections,
    employee of any contractor providing incarceration services or any other
    officer, shall knowingly demand, take or collect, under color of his office, any
    money fee or reward whatever, not authorized by law, or shall demand and
    receive, knowingly, any fee for service not actually performed, such officer,
    so offending, shall be guilty of extortion, and, on conviction, shall be punished
    by fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or imprisonment for
    not more than five (5) years, or both, and shall be removed from office.6
    Thus, to convict Tipton of the crime for which he was indicted, the State carried the burden
    of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Tipton belonged to one of the enumerated
    statutory categories. The State argues that Tipton was an “employee of [a] contractor