Brenda S. Lott v. Ralph D. Saulters ( 2012 )
[…] intend to overthrow fundamental principles or to infringe existing rights, without expressing
    or clearly implying such intention.” Clark v. Luvel Dairy, 
    731 So. 2d 1098
    , 1104 (Miss.
    1998) (quoting 
    Sanders, 197 Miss. at 82
    , 19 So. 2d at 426). Nothing in Section 15-1-7 is
    distinguishable from the statutes of limitations found to be tolled until the termination of the
    precedent estate in Wilson, Clark, Reynolds, Hoskins, and Belt. Therefore, we reject the
    dissent’s contention that Section 15-1-7 effected a change in the law.
    11
    statute of limitations contained in Section 15-1-49 as “actions for which no other period of
    limitation is prescribed,” which are to “be commenced within three (3) years next after the
    cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev. 2012). Ralph
    provides no argument for why these claims should not run until the death of the life tenant,
    or why the statute of limitations did not begin to run on these claims as of October 24, 2001.
    We hold that these claims are barred as untimely.