Charles Ferguson v. State of Mississippi ( 2012 )
[…] County, Mississippi. After the jury was empaneled, the trial court recessed for lunch. Once
    the trial court reconvened, the State presented that it had learned during the break that
    Ferguson was a habitual offender, and it had just then filed its motion to amend the
    indictment to reflect his habitual-offender status under Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007).1 The trial court moved forward with a hearing on
    the State’s motion to amend the indictment pursuant to Uniform Rule of Circuit and County
    1
    Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81 states:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
    and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
    sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
    and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
    eligible for parole or probation.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007).
    2
    Court 7.09. URCCC 7.09.2 Defense counsel argued that, because of the timing of the
    motion, an amendment would unfairly prejudice Ferguson. The trial court recessed to give