Hoyt Forbes v. General Motors Corporation ( 2007 )
[…] Doyle, 
    749 So. 2d 43
    , 45 (Miss. 1999) (citing Ellis v.
    Anderson Tully Co., 
    727 So. 2d 716
    , 718 (Miss. 1998)).
    ANALYSIS
    ¶8.    The sole issue presented to this Court is whether the Forbeses’ breach of warranty
    claim is barred by the six-year statute of limitations. The trial court granted GM’s motion for
    summary judgment, holding that the claim for breach of express warranty was barred by the
    statute of limitations, because delivery of the automobile was made more than six years prior
    to the filing of the complaint. Mississippi Code Annotated § 75-2-725 (Rev. 2002) provides:
    (1) An action for breach of any contract of sale must be commenced within six
    (6) years after the cause of action has accrued.
    (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the
    aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs
    when delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future
    performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of
    such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have
    been discovered.
    ¶9.    The relevant dates are undisputed in this case. The Forbeses purchased the automobile
    in either 1991 or 1992.2 The accident occurred on December 15, 1997. The Forbeses
    subsequently filed suit on December 7, 2000. “The plain language of the statute provides that