Daryl Conner v. State of Mississippi ( 2011 )
[…] Officer Kinne pursued. A reasonable juror could conclude that the man running from the
    sedan was the same man described by Campbell to the dispatcher, and therefore the same
    man Campbell identified during trial. Accordingly, the State presented sufficient evidence
    to identify Conner as the perpetrator of the felony fleeing, and we affirm his conviction on
    that charge.
    II.     Whether the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the
    elements of larceny.
    ¶12.   Conner was convicted of burglary under Mississippi Code Section 97-17-23, which
    provides that “[e]very person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling
    house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon
    or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or
    not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. §
    5
    97-17-23 (Rev. 2006). The trial court gave the following instruction on the elements of
    burglary:
    In Count I, Defendant Daryl Conner has been charged with the crime
    of Burglary of a Dwelling.