Nolan F. West v. City of Sardis, Mississippi ( 2004 )
[…] has employed erroneous legal standards or where the record supports a firm and definite
    conviction that a mistake has been made. In re Enlargement & Extension of City of
    Jackson v. City of Ridgeland, 
    912 So. 2d 961
    , 964 (Miss. 2005); City of Grenada v.
    Marascalco (In re Contraction, Exclusion & Deannexation of Certain Areas), 
    876 So. 2d 995
    , 999-1000 (Miss. 2004).
    3
    A.     The Effective Date of an Annexation Decree
    ¶8.    The first question is whether the decree was effective when the City passed the
    repealer ordinance. Miss. Code Ann. §21-1-33 (Rev. 2001) provides that “the decree of the
    chancellor shall become effective after the passage of ten days from the date thereof or, in
    event an appeal is taken therefrom, within ten days from the final determination of such
    appeal.” Having appealed the decree, West argues that pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §21-1-
    33, the decree is not effective until ten days after the final determination of his appeal of the
    decree. We agree.
    ¶9.    The chancery court entered a decree confirming the annexation on November 19,