Paw Paw Island Land Co., Inc. v. Issaquena and Warren Counties Land Co., LLC ( 2008 )
[…] very well put it beyond the gate, it being closed.” No one testified that the county had a lock
    or key to enter. Two current supervisors testified that they were required to inspect all
    county roads annually, but that they had never inspected the road beyond the gate.
    ¶17.   In June 2000, the Board carried out the statutorily required functions of preparing and
    adopting an “official map designating and delineating all public roads on the county road
    system” and a “county road system register.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4 (Rev. 2005). The
    register was to include the name of the road and a “general reference to the terminal points
    and course of each such road.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4(2) (Rev. 2005). A map dated June
    2000 was proffered, but was marked for identification only. It shows the road as public for
    only the first 0.13 miles, beginning at the highway. The road register adopted by the Board