Paw Paw Island Land Co., Inc. v. Issaquena and Warren Counties Land Co., LLC ( 2008 )
[…] This argument
    was raised for the first time in the county’s reply brief to this Court. As it is improper to raise
    new arguments in a reply brief, the Court is under no obligation or duty to consider such
    argument. See Overstreet v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    474 So. 2d 572
    , 576 (Miss. 1985).
    ¶50.   The chancellor cited the statute that requires a board of supervisors “by appropriate
    action spread on its minutes” to establish or accept the road and include it “in the official
    record of the county road system as provided in Section 65-7-4.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-
    1(3) (Rev. 2005). Mississippi Code Section 65-7-4 requires a board to “prepare and adopt
    an official map designating and delineating all public roads on the county road system.”
    Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4(1) (Rev. 2005). Boards also are required to “prepare and adopt
    a county road system register in which shall be entered: (a) The number and name of each
    21
    public road on the county road system [and] (b) [a] general reference to the terminal points
    and course of each such road.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4(2) (Rev. 2005).
    ¶51. The chancellor also cited caselaw outlining the three exclusive methods for creating
    a public road: “prescription, dedication, or pursuant to statutory provisions.” Ladner, 793
    So. 2d at 639. See Miss.