Paw Paw Island Land Co., Inc. v. Issaquena and Warren Counties Land Co., LLC ( 2008 )
[…] Declaratory-judgment relief may be sought in either chancery or circuit court, usually
    dependent upon traditional notions of their jurisdictions. Suits involving claimed easements,
    public-versus-private-road disputes, removal of gates and locks, and injunctive relief to
    remove obstructions, inter alia, have been tried in both circuit and chancery courts,
    predominantly chancery, a proposition so well-settled that no citation is necessary.
    ¶43.   The Board relies exclusively on Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75, which requires
    “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors” to appeal
    18
    within ten days to circuit court using a bill of exceptions. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev.
    2002). Application of this section presupposes the judgment or decision challenged was
    rendered by an official act of the Board, duly recorded in its minutes.