Beckham v. State , 556 So. 2d 342 ( 1990 )
[…] Yet if the indictment is ambiguous, the accused can only be punished under the statute with the lesser penalty. Weaver v. State, 497 So.2d 1089, 1092 (Miss. 1986). The indictment here is silent as to the applicable statute.

    Since Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-45 simply takes away earned time toward parole as opposed to a possible sentence of up to two years under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-49, Grillis and Weaver require that Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-45 apply.

    As noted, Beckham was convicted of escape, and also convicted and sentenced under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 as a habitual offender. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 provides:

    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

    Beckham's escape conviction must constitute a felony in order for Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 to apply. A felony is defined as: "any violation of law punished with death or confinement in the penitentiary." Miss. Code Ann. § 1-13-11 (1972).