Beckham v. State , 556 So. 2d 342 ( 1990 )
[…] Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Supp. 1979).

    He was convicted of this escape and as a habitual offender sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. He has appealed, claiming that under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-45 he was only guilty, at most, of a *343 misdemeanor in making his escape from the detention center.

    We affirm.

    FACTS

    The indictment did not specify which escape statute was used to convict Beckham. There were two applicable statutes in effect at the time of his escape.

    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-45 (Supp. 1979) reads in part:

    If any person sentenced to the penitentiary for any term less than for life shall escape, or shall escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in such prison for a term not exceeding five (5) years, to commence from and after the expiration of the original term of his imprisonment as extended in consequence of such escape, and shall forfeit all earned time toward a parole; provided, however, that if any person sentenced to the penitentiary for life shall escape, he shall, upon conviction, forfeit all earned time toward a parole.

    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-49 (Supp. 1979) reads in part:

    If any person confined in any jail upon any conviction for a criminal offense shall escape therefrom, or shall escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding two (2) years, or in such jail not exceeding one (1) year to commence from the expiration of his former sentence.

    According to Grillis v. State, 196 Miss. 576, 586, 17 So.2d 525, 527 (1944):