Joseph Moore v. State of Mississippi ( 1988 )
[…] direct appeal
    (3) The failure of trial counsel to ascertain that all jurors could read in compliance with the statutory
    requirements of Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-1; and
    (4) The failure of trial counsel to call witnesses or put on evidence to support the theory that Moore,
    at most, was guilty only of simple assault.
    ¶4. Moore was represented at trial by W. C. Trotter, a Belzoni attorney, while Rabun Jones, a Greenville
    attorney, represented him on appeal to this Court. Moore's claim of ineffective trial counsel is procedurally
    barred by virtue of Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) which states:
    (1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors whether in
    fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether
    such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the State of Mississippi or of the United States,
    shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing
    of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
    ¶5. Support for the validity of this waiver is found in Lockett v. State, 
    614 So. 2d 898
    (Miss. 1992), a
    death penalty case, where we said:
    Lockett had different counsel at trial and on appeal: William O. Townsend of Pearl, Mississippi, and
    Cullen C. Taylor of Brandon, Mississippi at trial - both guilt and penalty phase - Clive A. Stafford
    Smith of Atlanta, Georgia, on appeal. Lockett had a meaningful opportunity to raise the issue
    of ineffective trial counsel on direct appeal but did not do so. Therefore, this claim is
    procedurally barred by waiver unless Lockett has shown cause or actual prejudice in
    accordance with Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(4), (5).
    Lockett has not alleged nor shown cause nor actual prejudice for not raising this issue on direct
    appeal. See Wiley v. State, 
    517 So. 2d 276
    (Miss. 1987); Evans v. State, 
    485 So. 2d 276
    (Miss.
    1986). Therefore, this claim is procedurally barred by waiver pursuant to Miss. Code Ann.
    §99-39-21(1)(Supp. 1991).
    
    Id. at 303 (emphasis
    added).
    ¶6. Here, where Moore had a "meaningful opportunity" to raise the issue of ineffective trial counsel on direct
    appeal and has shown neither cause nor actual prejudice, he is procedurally barred by waiver from now