Gulf Insurance Company v. Neel-Schaffer, Inc. ( 2003 )
[…] of Insurance George Dale sent a letter informing Gulf that the form was inadvertently approved
    and that the mandatory arbitration provision was against his and the MDI’s policy. He also
    stated in this letter that he directed the MDI legal staff to initiate the formal disapproval
    procedure pursuant to 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 83-2-11
    (2) (Rev. 1999).7
    Nevertheless, because both parties address this issue under the validity consideration incorporated in the first
    prong, we shall also.
    7
    Section 83-2-11 provides as follows:
    (1) The commissioner shall disapprove a rate or policy form or endorsement if the
    commissioner finds that the rate is unjustified, or the policy form or endorsement:
    (a) Is in any respect in violation of or does not comply with this code; or
    (b) Contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading
    clauses or exceptions and conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk
    purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract.
    (2) Disapproval procedure:
    (a) Upon disapproval of a filing, the commissioner shall issue an order specifying the
    manner in which the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter. The filer shall be
    9
    ¶20.    The record before us does not reveal whether the formal disapproval procedure was
    actually initiated and if so, its outcome. Under            § 83-2-11, the Commissioner is required to