Kevin Scott v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] newly discovered is incredible.2
    ¶13.   The State argues that Scott has failed to show a substantial relationship between the
    two representations and has failed to show disclosure of confidential information. The State
    also points out that, at the time of Scott’s prosecution, Atkins v. Virginia, 
    536 U.S. 304
    , 
    122 S. Ct. 2242
    , 
    153 L. Ed. 2d 335
     (2002), had not been decided. As such, neither Mitchell nor
    the district attorney had any reason not to seek the death penalty based on mental retardation.
    ¶14.   Miss. Code Ann. Section 99-39-21(1) provides:
    Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or
    errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or
    on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the
    Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute
    2
    Scott points out in his rebuttal that while the 1992 Region One Mental Health
    Center report was a part of the evidence at trial, Mitchell’s representation of Scott
    (documents related to the SSA proceedings) were not part of the record at trial.
    7
    a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a
    showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
    The record reflects that Scott did not raise this issue on his direct appeal and is now
    procedurally barred pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 99-39-21(1). That being said, we
    will now examine the merits of the case.
    ¶15.   In Carr v. State, 
    873 So. 2d 991