Kevin Scott v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] Scott also
    argues that if the prosecution’s case was correct then Lurline, Lee’s wife, the one witness
    who remained alive could and did eventually testify against him. Scott concludes that
    applying the avoiding lawful arrest aggravating circumstance in this manner would allow it
    to be found in any circumstance where a defendant leaves the scene of the crime.
    ¶47.   The State notes that this issue was raised on direct appeal and is therefore procedurally
    barred pursuant to 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21
    (3). 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21
    (3)
    provides:
    The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal,
    decided at trial and on direct appeal.
    We agree. This issue is procedurally barred. Scott, 878 So. 2d at 979-81.
    VI.    Trial Court’s Failure to Accept the Jury’s Initial Verdict
    ¶48.   At the end of the penalty phase, the jury deliberated and returned to inform the court
    that their verdict was not unanimous. After questioning and admonishing the jury to go back
    and try to reach a unanimous verdict, the jury returned with a death sentence. Scott argues
    20
    that it was error for the trial court to convey to the jury that they must reach an unanimous
    verdict. Lowenfield v. Phelps, 
    484 U. S. 231
    , 236, 
    108 S. Ct. 546
    , 
    98 L. Ed. 2d 568
     (1988).
    ¶49.   Scott argues that it was late evening on a Friday where the jury had been sequestered
    for the entire trial. He includes affidavits from jurors stating they felt pressured by other
    jurors to change their votes and/or that they were concerned they would be sequestered all
    weekend otherwise. Scott argues the trial court was required as a matter of law to sentence
    him to life in prison after the jury returned with its initial verdict. Bullington v. Missouri,
    
    451 U. S. 430
    , 
    101 S. Ct. 1852
    , 
    68 L.Ed. 2d 270
     (1981).
    ¶50.   The State argues that this issue was raised on direct appeal and is now procedurally
    barred pursuant to 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21
    (3). We agree. This issue is procedurally
    barred. Scott, 878 So. 2d at 985-89; 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21
    (3) (“The doctrine of res
    judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct
    appeal”).
    VII.   Jury Instructions
    ¶51.   Scott raises a number of issues concerning the jury instructions provided at his trial,
    as follows:
    a) lesser-included offense instruction
    ¶52.   Scott asserts that the jury should have been given a lesser-included offense instruction