Shirley Warren v. State of Mississippi , 187 So. 3d 616 ( 2016 )
[…] allegedly possessed, and it reversed and remanded for further proceedings. We granted the
    State’s petition for certiorari and reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and reinstate
    and affirm the judgment of the Winston County Circuit Court.
    DISCUSSION
    I. THE INDICTMENT WAS SUFFICIENT TO CHARGE WARREN WITH
    POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE IN A CORRECTIONAL
    FACILITY.
    ¶8.    The crime of possession of a controlled substance in a correctional facility is codified
    at Mississippi Code Section 47-5-198(1), which states in pertinent part that “[i]t is unlawful
    for any person to sell within, bring to, or be in possession of, in any correctional facility or
    convict camp within the state or any county, municipal or other jail within the state, except
    as authorized by law, any controlled substance or narcotic drug.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-
    198(1) (Rev. 2015). Warren’s indictment stated that:
    SHIRLEY NICHOLS WARREN
    On or about June 9, 2012, in Winston County, Mississippi and within
    the jurisdiction of this Court, did wilfully, unlawfully, feloniously, and