Shirley Warren v. State of Mississippi , 187 So. 3d 616 ( 2016 )
[…] defendant was guilty.” 
    Bush, 895 So. 2d at 843
    (¶16) (quoting Edwards v. State, 
    469 So. 2d
    68, 70 (Miss. 1985)). If the evidence was of such quality and weight that, applying the
    burden of proof of beyond a reasonable doubt, “reasonable fair-minded men in the exercise
    of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions on every element of the offense,”
    then the Court will affirm. 
    Bush, 895 So. 2d at 843
    (¶16) (quoting Edwards, 
    469 So. 2d
    at
    70).
    ¶31.   Under Section 47-5-198(1), “it is unlawful for any person to sell within, bring to, or
    be in possession of, in any correctional facility . . . any controlled substance . . . .” Miss.
    Code Ann. § 47-5-198(1) (Rev. 2015). Warren’s indictment charged her with “wilfully,
    unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly or intentionally” bringing to or possessing a
    17