Shirley Warren v. State of Mississippi , 187 So. 3d 616 ( 2016 )
[…] elements of the crime charged, (2) sufficient facts to fairly inform the defendant of the charge
    which he must defend, and (3) sufficient facts to enable him to plead double jeopardy in the
    event of a future prosecution for the same offense.” Hardy v. State, 
    137 So. 3d 289
    , 301
    (Miss. 2014). The ultimate test of an indictment’s validity is whether the defendant was
    prejudiced in preparing her defense. Medina v. State, 
    688 So. 2d 727
    , 730 (Miss. 1996).
    ¶39.   Warren was indicted for violating Mississippi Code Section 47-5-198(1), which
    provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell within, bring to, or be in possession of,
    in any correctional facility or convict camp within the state or any county, municipal or other
    jail within the state, except as authorized by law, any controlled substance or narcotic drug.”
    Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-198(1) (Rev. 2015). Warren’s indictment for violating Section 47-5-
    198(1) did not identify the controlled substance she allegedly possessed. It simply stated that
    Warren had possessed “a controlled substance” in the Winston-Choctaw Regional