Chris Rockwell v. Preferred Risk Mut Ins Co ( 1996 )
[…] In reaching this determination, the Court examines affidavits and
    other evidence to determine whether a triable issue exists, rather than the purpose of resolving
    that issue. Comment, Miss. R. Civ. P. 56.
    Mississippi Gaming Comm'n v. Treasured Arts, Inc., 
    699 So. 2d 936
    , 938 (Miss. 1997).
    I.
    WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ITAWAMBA COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, ERRED,
    IN GRANTING THE MOTIONS TO DISMISS, FILED BY PREFERRED RISK AND
    MINGA.
    ¶5. Rockwell's cause of action falls under the three-year general statute of limitations set out in Miss.
    Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (1995). "All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall
    be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) (1995). The four wheeler accident occurred on August 1, 1992, so the
    deadline for Rockwell to file his personal injury lawsuit was August 1, 1995. Since Rockwell waited