Calvin McFarland v. State of Mississippi ( 1993 )
[…] juror's predispositions, by hypothetical or otherwise." McFarland contends further that the trial court
    erred in excusing jurors who stated that they could be fair and impartial. We find that these
    arguments must fail.
    ¶24. We have stated that an attorney "has the right to question jurors for cause after they have been
    determined to be qualified jurors on voir dire by the court." Peters v. State, 
    314 So. 2d 724
    , 727
    (Miss. 1975) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-79 (1972) provides, "Any
    juror shall be excluded, however, if the court be of the opinion that he cannot try the case impartially,
    and the exclusion shall not be assignable as error." (emphasis added). We have interpreted this
    statute literally, holding that "once the judge exercised his discretion and determined that the jurors
    probably could not be impartial, then the determination may not be assigned on appeal as an error."
    Coverson v. State,